Woodturning Tools & Timber for Woodturners, Woodcarvers & DIY
  • Cart
  • Help

Privacy & Security

Pop's Shed is committed to the protection of the personal information of its customers and other persons who may have dealings with Pop's Shed. Pop's Shed is governed by the Privacy Act and has put in place procedures and policies to ensure protection of your personal information.

1. Personal Information Collected

Pop's Shed generally collects information from you by telephone or through facsimile, website and postal order forms. The information collected includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone and facsimile numbers (for contact purposes)
  • order details
  • billing and delivery addresses and other incidental information required for ordering, payment and delivery of Pop's Shed products.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to your queries, supplying you with requested information on products and the ordering and delivery of products to you. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be unable to process your orders for Pop's Shed products or it may affect delivery of products to you.

If you consent, we may also use your personal information to keep you informed about special offers, sales or new products offered by us or any other supplier in the Pop's Shed group. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may advise us at any time.

We provide an email list, which customers may subscribe to. You may opt in or out of this email service at your convenience.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information

Pop's Shed treats all information held about customers as strictly confidential. Information about customers is not sold, rented or traded for any purposes. Pop's Shed does not disclose information about you unless:

  • the disclosure is required by law;
  • the disclosure of the information is necessary to obtain legal or accounting advice to protect the company's interests or your interests. Our solicitors and accountants are under an obligation to keep such information confidential;
  • the disclosure is necessary for debt recovery functions;
  • disclosure is necessary to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • to freight and transport companies such as Australia Post and Australian Air Express, in order to arrange delivery of products for you at your request;
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

3. Security of Personal Information

Pop's Shed is committed to ensuring that your personal information remains secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Pop's Shed endeavours to ensure all information it holds is up to date and accurate. We encourage you to advise us of any changes in your personal information details held by us and we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information up to date and accurate.

Where you provide your credit card details during the order process, these details are transmitted over a secure connection and accessed by us separately. We provide encryption of your credit card details when they are transmitted.

4. Access to Information

You can request Pop's Shed to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You can contact Pop's Shed either by telephone, in writing or by email. If we are unable to provide any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will let you know why.

5. Use of our Website

For statistical purposes, we collect information about the use of the website, www.popsshed.com.au. This includes information about the number of visits to the site, what pages were viewed, the length of each visit to the site and the previous website visited. However, no personal details are collected as part of the statistical information.

You are free to browse our website anonymously. However if you wish to place an order with us you must provide to us your name, delivery address and billing information. When you do this at www.popsshed.com.au we use a cookie. This makes your future ordering easier as it saves you re-entering certain details each time you place an order via our website. The cookies do not of themselves tell us your identity. The cookies do not store any credit card information and immediately after processing a payment, we delete your credit card details.

6. Complaints Handling

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us to discuss the complaint. Alternatively, you may put the complaint in writing. We will respond to your complaint quickly. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Privacy Commissioner are available on the Privacy Commissioner's website on www.privacy.gov.au.

7. Retention of Personal Information

Information about customers is indefinitely stored by us, in order that we are better equipped to serve you and keep you up to date with any new product or information we feel will be of interest to you. We do not pass this information onto a third party, except for credit card verification during the checkout process and shipping details.

8. Sale of Business

If the company sells the whole or substantially all of its assets at any time, the new owner of the business will receive the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of continuing to conduct the business.